How to Train Your Dragon Wins Big at Annie Awards 2015

News

How to Train Your Dragon Wins Big at Annie Awards 2015

Did you think How to Train Your Dragon 2 was the Best Animation of 2014? Well the consensus seems to be in that it is, thanks to a Golden Globes win and now a number of gongs at the Annie Awards. Considering The Lego Movie isn't nominated, its looking really good for an Oscar nod.

The 42nd annial Annie Awards took place on the 31st of January, recognising the best of the year in all things animation. Which is a very good thing because the genre has never been more exciting, seeing great competition between 2D, CG and even stop motion methods year on year.

There's a nice spread at the Annies between feature fare and also plenty of TV offerings, with one category even focussing on animation in videogames - Assassin's Creed Unity picked up an award there. How to Train Your Dragon 2 dominated but there were also solid showings for the likes of The Book of Life and The Boxtrolls. And also the delightful short Feast which played ahead of screenings of Big Hero 6.

Here's the full list of winners, it's a long one! But first, check out HTTYD 2 director Dean DuBlois!

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Cheatin' - Plymptoons Studio
How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
The Book of Life - Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Special Production

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey - Voyager Pictures LLC
Dawn of the Dragon Racers - DreamWorks Animation
How Murray Saved Christmas - Universal Television
Polariffic - Bent Image Lab / Pershing Road Productions
Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Coda - And Maps And Plans Ltd.
Duet - Glen Keane Productions/ATAP
Feast - Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Simpsons - “Michal Socha Couch Gag” - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Me and My Moulton - Mikrofilm AS/National Film Board of Canada
Silent - Moonbot Studios
The Dam Keeper - Tonko House LLC
The Raven - Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

Citizen M: "Swan Song" - PES Film/Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Flight of the Stories - Aardman Animations
LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham - Plastic Wax Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Doc McStuffins - Disney Channel / Disney Junior
Peter Rabbit - Nickelodeon Productions and Silvergate Media
Tumble Leaf - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
Wallykazam! - Nickelodeon Productions
Zack & Quack - The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios
Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Over The Garden Wall - Cartoon Network Studios
Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Archer - FX Productions
Back To Backspace - Cartoon Network Studios
Bob's Burgers - Twentieth Century Fox Studios
Rick and Morty - Starburns Industries, Inc.
Mike Tyson Mysteries - Warner Bros. Animation
Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
The Simpsons - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

BestAnimated Video Game

Forza Horizon 2 - Microsoft Studios/Turn 10/Playground Games
Valiant Hearts: The Great War - Ubisoft Montpellier
Child of Light - Ubisoft Montreal

Best Student Film

After School - Junyi Xiao
Dead Over Heels - Jose Matheu
El Coyote - Javier Barboza
Frog's Legs - Katie Tamboer
My Big Brother - Jason Rayner
Tiny Nomad - Toniko Pantoja

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in anAnimated Production

Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik - Big Hero 6 -Walt Disney Animation Studios
James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer - How to Train Your Dragon 2 -DreamWorks Animation SKG
Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen - Mr. Peabody & Sherman -DreamWorks Animation
Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal - Penguins of Madagascar -DreamWorks Animation
Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette - The Book of Life -Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika
Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot - The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist - Edge of Tomorrow - Warner Bros./Village Roadshow Pictures
Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro - Noah -Paramount Pictures
Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo - The Amazing Spider-Man 2 -Columbia Pictures/Marvel Enterprises
Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films
Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen - Transformers: Age of Extinction -Paramount Pictures
Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins - X-Men: Days of Future Past -Digital Domain 3.0, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Don Crum - Toy Story That Time Forgot -Pixar Animation Studios
Carlo Vogele - Toy Story That Time Forgot -Pixar Animation Studios
Ken Kim - Toy Story That Time Forgot -Pixar Animation Studios
Michael Granberry - Tumble Leaf -Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
Teresa Drilling - Tumble Leaf -Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
Justin Nichols - Wander Over Yonder -Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

Fabio Lignini - How to Train Your Dragon 2 -DreamWorks Animation SKG
Steven "Shaggy" Hornby - How to Train Your Dragon 2 -DreamWorks Animation SKG
Thomas Grummt - How to Train Your Dragon 2 -DreamWorks Animation SKG
Ravi Kamble - Penguins of Madagascar -DreamWorks Animation SKG
Travis Knight - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika
Malcolm Lamont - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika
Jason Stalman - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes -Chernin Entertainment/Ingenious Media/TSG Entertainment
Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby - Guardians of the Galaxy -Marvel Studios
Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

Mike Mennillo - Assassin's Creed Unity -Ubisoft Montreal
Don't Starve: Console Edition -Klei Entertainment Inc.
Alex Drouin - Child Of Light -Ubisoft Montreal

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Andy Suriano - Disney Mickey Mouse -Disney Television Animation
Benjamin Balistreri - Wander Over Yonder -Disney Television Animation
Zac Gorman - Welcome to the Wayne -Nickelodeon in association with Switch Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim - Big Hero 6 -Walt Disney Animation Studios
Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier - Mr. Peabody & Sherman -DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa - Penguins of Madagascar -DreamWorks Animation
Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli - Rio 2 -Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo - Song of the Sea -GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez - The Book of Life -Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
Mike Smith - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi - Adventure Time -Cartoon Network Studios
Bryan Fordney - Archer -FX Productions
Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman - Bob's Burgers -Twentieth Century Fox Television
Aaron Springer - Disney Mickey Mouse -Disney Television Animation
Rob Renzetti - Gravity Falls -Disney Television Animation
Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter - Over The Garden Wall -Cartoon NetworkStudios
Matthew Nastuk - The Simpsons -Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
David Thomas - Wander Over Yonder -Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Don Hall & Chris Williams - Big Hero 6 -Walt Disney Animation Studios
Bill Plympton - Cheatin' -Plymptoons Studio
Dean DeBlois - How to Train Your Dragon 2 -DreamWorks Animation SKG
Tomm Moore - Song of the Sea -GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Jorge R. Gutierrez - The Book of Life -Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika
Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director - The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures
Isao Takahata - The Tale of The Princess Kaguya -GKIDS/StudioGhibli

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse -Disney Television Animation
Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford - Dora and Friends: Into the City! -Nickelodeon Productions
Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman - LEGO Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu -Wil Film ApS
Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion - Marvel's Avengers Assemble -Marvel Animation
Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott - Tumble Leaf -Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

Nicole Renaud, Composer - Cheatin' -Plymptoons Studio
John Powell, Jónsi - How to Train Your Dragon 2 -DreamWorks Animation SKG
Danny Elfman - Mr. Peabody & Sherman -DreamWorks Animation
Bruno Coulais & Kila - Song of the Sea -GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Joe Hisaishi - The Tale of The Princess Kaguya -GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou - Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey -Voyager Pictures LLC
Joseph Holt - Disney Mickey Mouse -Disney Television Animation
Narina Sokolova - Mickey Shorts -Disney
Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka - The Powerpuff Girls -Cartoon Network
Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar - Turbo FAST -DreamWorks Animation
Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio - Wander Over Yonder -Disney Television Animation
Erez Gavish - Zack & Quack -The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland - Mr. Peabody & Sherman -DreamWorks Animation
Adrien Merigeau - Song of the Sea -GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan - The Book of Life -Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika
Grant Freckelton - The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Heiko Drengenberg - Disney Mickey Mouse -Disney Television Animation
Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld - Gravity Falls -Disney Television Animation
Joaquim Dos Santos - Legend of Korra -Nickelodeon
Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace - Star Wars Rebels -Lucasfilm, Ltd/Disney XD
Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis - The Simpsons -Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Louise Smythe - Toy Story That Time Forgot -Pixar Animation Studios
Mark Ackland - Wander Over Yonder -Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Marc E. Smith - Big Hero 6 -Walt Disney Animation Studios
Truong "Tron" Son Mai - How to Train Your Dragon 2 -DreamWorks Animation SKG
Piero Piluso - Planes: Fire & Rescue -Disneytoon Studios
John Hurst - Rio 2 -Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Rodrigo Perez-Castro - Rio 2 -Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Julian Nariño - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika
Emanuela Cozzi - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma - Disney Mickey Mouse -Disney Television Animation
Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker - Fairly Oddparents -Nickelodeon
Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd - Robot Chicken -A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi - Henry & Me -Henry & Me Productions LLC
Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo - Rio 2 -Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika
Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Darrick Bachman - Disney Mickey Mouse -Disney Television Animation
Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata - The Powerpuff Girls -Cartoon Network Studios
Rob LaZebnik - The Simpsons -Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Tim Long - The Simpsons -Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Steve Purcell - Toy Story That Time Forgot -Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts - Big Hero 6 -Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dean DeBlois - How to Train Your Dragon 2 -DreamWorks Animation SKG
Will Collins - Song of the Sea -GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Irena Brignull & Adam Pava - The Boxtrolls -Focus Features/Laika
Phil Lord & Christopher Miller - The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse -Disney Television Animation
Ernesto Matamoros - Dragons: Defenders of Berk -DreamWorks Animation
Mike Elias - Family Guy -Fox Television Animation
David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora - Toy Story That Time Forgot -Pixar Animation Studios
Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito - Turbo FAST -DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Tim Mertens - Big Hero 6 -Walt Disney Animation Studios
John K. Carr - How to Train Your Dragon 2 -DreamWorks Animation SKG
Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway - Planes: Fire & Rescue -Disneytoon Studios
Darragh Byrne - Song of the Sea -GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O'Brien-Brown - The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award–Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelsonfor their career contributions to the art of animation

June Foray Award–Charles Solomonfor his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

Ub Iwerks–DreamWorks Animation's Apollo Softwarefor technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation

Special Achievement Award–The Walt Disney Family Museumrecognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation



How to Train Your Dragon Wins Big at Annie Awards 2015 on ClickOnline.com
About this author

daniel@clickonline.com
Movie Editor
Recent Articles by this author
26 September, 2016
Minecraft is just about the biggest thing ever- not quite but its getting there....
26 September, 2016
Netflix might release plenty of entertaining content from its coffers but their recent...
26 September, 2016
Marvel and Netflix working together has been a recipe for some pretty amazing stuff...
26 September, 2016
Tim Burton hasn't been making as many movies recently but he's back with...